WCReplays.com Community Forums
 

Go Back   WCReplays.com Community Forums > Warcraft Forums > Warcraft III General Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-14-2005, 11:01 PM   #1
Keshav55
Peon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default Undocumented Sapper Change!

Just wanted to let everyone know before this costs anyone else a game like it did me...

You can no longer cast invisibility on Goblin Sappers! I could've sworn this was possible in 1.17 but I tried it in a game just now on a whim and you can't .

I think the max amount of sappers at the shop now has also been changed to 3 instead of 2.
Keshav55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-14-2005, 11:39 PM   #2
IC.Shadow
Cool Like Magess
 
IC.Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 5,850
Default

All of this happened about 10 patches ago.

They changed the Invisible Sapper thing at the same time they made it so you couldn't put them in Zeppelins, as far as I know, and that was forever ago. And you could always get three at once.

None of this is new. :/
__________________

MMARising.com | News | Articles | Interviews | Rankings
IC.Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-14-2005, 11:40 PM   #3
Gladiator
Site Spammer
 
Gladiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Out Of Here!
Posts: 583
Default

welcome to warcraftIII:Reign of Chaos beta

it is, though, possible that LAST patch there was a bug that allowed invis to be cast on sappers and they fixed it, but i doubt it.
__________________
King Shadow IC (6:49:59 PM): Stop leaving DotA games to make out with your sister, geez man.
King Shadow IC (7:39:14 PM): Moo.
King Shadow IC (7:27:33 PM): You fail.
King Shadow IC (7:27:52 PM): Please die.
King Shadow IC (7:29:46 PM): You're newb.
King Shadow IC (8:30:35 PM): Moo.
Gladiator is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 12:07 AM   #4
Keshav55
Peon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Wow, you're SURE this was 10 patches ago? I could've SWORN I cast invis on a sapper before, and I started playing near the end of 1.16.

And maybe all the times I've run by a goblin lab, it just happened to be during the first several minutes of the game, before the thing spawned 3 sappers...
Keshav55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 02:03 AM   #5
IC.Shadow
Cool Like Magess
 
IC.Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 5,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keshav55
Wow, you're SURE this was 10 patches ago? I could've SWORN I cast invis on a sapper before, and I started playing near the end of 1.16.

And maybe all the times I've run by a goblin lab, it just happened to be during the first several minutes of the game, before the thing spawned 3 sappers...
Like Glad said, it might have been a 1.16 or 1.17 bug that was never noticed. Sappers aren't extremely popular. And yes, I suspect you probably went to the Lab before the third had become available for purchase. It takes quite a long time for all three to be available.
__________________

MMARising.com | News | Articles | Interviews | Rankings
IC.Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 06:40 AM   #6
aaa
300 Point Level
 
aaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 308
Default

sappers + speed scroll is thx
aaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 01:14 PM   #7
Sagetouch
Peon
 
Sagetouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaa
sappers + speed scroll is thx
find new ways... roc ftf patches varied in an unpopular strat ..invis sappers
besides i really only use spapers to take exspos down... basic biuldings less hp
i havent tried tghis out yet but uprdade to allow units to carry extra items n use em... lol we theorytime
Sagetouch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 02:15 PM   #8
Bluebamboom
Poetry Contest Runner-Up
 
Bluebamboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ^^ wouldn't you like to know
Posts: 230
Send a message via AIM to Bluebamboom
Default

can you still bloodlust sappers?

if so then theirs still hope.
__________________

Rogue fun
Bluebamboom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 02:35 PM   #9
DeeZial
50 Point Level
 
DeeZial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to DeeZial
Default

hmm speed scroll or aura from TC, forgot name, endurance? that wicked :P
__________________
DeeZial is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 02:51 PM   #10
Brood_Star
200 Point Level
ScapeGoat
 
Brood_Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
Posts: 295
Send a message via ICQ to Brood_Star Send a message via AIM to Brood_Star Send a message via MSN to Brood_Star Send a message via Yahoo to Brood_Star
Default

Speedscroll + Bloodlust + TC Endurance Aura = Same thing?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Rider
Am i the only one, but that star wars guy, REALLY reminds me of Krossinc.

XFire: broodstar258
Contact Info is in my Profile
Brood_Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2005, 04:01 PM   #11
mosarani
300 Point Level
 
mosarani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 394
Default

the speed on sappers isn't really the issue. Since they have 100 health either: the enemy will see them and kill them, or the enemy won't see them and they'll get to go off. It takes about half a round of focus for them to go down, or any damage spell.
mosarani is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2005, 04:46 AM   #12
GenocideAlive
Out of here!
 
GenocideAlive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brood_Star
Speedscroll + Bloodlust + TC Endurance Aura = Same thing?
Actually, I think EA can break the move cap. I know speedscroll can't, and I don't think bloodlust can either.
GenocideAlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.