WCReplays.com Community Forums
 

Go Back   WCReplays.com Community Forums > General Forums > Member Chat

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-13-2005, 09:20 AM   #1
Bacchus7
Peon
 
Bacchus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Quick Counter-strike Console Command Question

Could anyone provide me with the Counter-strike console command which allows one to switch weapons by simply pressing the number keys as opposed to pressing the number keys then clicking to confirm.

Damn, thatīs a lot of "k" sounds in the title.
Bacchus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 09:22 AM   #2
AMP
200 Point Level
 
AMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: qweradf
Posts: 242
Default

hud_fastswitch "1"

If you're carrying multiple grenades, you'll still have to do it the "old" way of hitting the number then clicking the fire button.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous of 4Chan's /v/
Since even the most micro intensive games (DoTA, or Footman Frenzy) onyl require the use of 5-6 hotkeys.
AMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 09:29 AM   #3
Bacchus7
Peon
 
Bacchus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Thx, sugar.
Bacchus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 09:43 AM   #4
Brood_Star
200 Point Level
ScapeGoat
 
Brood_Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
Posts: 295
Send a message via ICQ to Brood_Star Send a message via AIM to Brood_Star Send a message via MSN to Brood_Star Send a message via Yahoo to Brood_Star
Default

Its in the options too. You can also turn your weapon left-handed. :O
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Rider
Am i the only one, but that star wars guy, REALLY reminds me of Krossinc.

XFire: broodstar258
Contact Info is in my Profile
Brood_Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 10:37 AM   #5
AMP
200 Point Level
 
AMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: qweradf
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
You can also turn your weapon left-handed. :O
But who does that?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous of 4Chan's /v/
Since even the most micro intensive games (DoTA, or Footman Frenzy) onyl require the use of 5-6 hotkeys.
AMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 11:20 AM   #6
Brood_Star
200 Point Level
ScapeGoat
 
Brood_Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
Posts: 295
Send a message via ICQ to Brood_Star Send a message via AIM to Brood_Star Send a message via MSN to Brood_Star Send a message via Yahoo to Brood_Star
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMP
But who does that?
I've actually binded a key that switches the weapon hand. In game I just spam it repetitively, and it looks cool IMO. :O
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Rider
Am i the only one, but that star wars guy, REALLY reminds me of Krossinc.

XFire: broodstar258
Contact Info is in my Profile
Brood_Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 11:56 AM   #7
boom
50 Point Level
 
boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to boom
Default

Do pros use fastswitch? I have seen some just use the bare defaults, like scrolling through the weapons with the mousewheel and what not.
boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 12:52 PM   #8
Amez
Director Emeritus
 
Amez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 1,004
Default

I play left-handed

And boom - Everyone has their own preference, im sure some pros do and some don't. I have a few cal-i friends and some of them do and a few of them don't.
Amez is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 01:45 PM   #9
GregC
100 Point Level
 
GregC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ljubljana
Posts: 120
Default

I'd say most pros use the fastswitch. You can bind different grenades to different buttons without having to confirm your selection, use the commands weapon_flashbang weapon_smokegrenade and weapon_hegrenade.
__________________
Q: If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is around, does it make a sound?
A: Probably, because there is a log.
GregC is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 02:16 PM   #10
Brood_Star
200 Point Level
ScapeGoat
 
Brood_Star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
Posts: 295
Send a message via ICQ to Brood_Star Send a message via AIM to Brood_Star Send a message via MSN to Brood_Star Send a message via Yahoo to Brood_Star
Default

Some people that are allowed to use scripts (Not pros, just random pub players) actually have a fast switch script, which ignores the start up animation and gets right to it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Rider
Am i the only one, but that star wars guy, REALLY reminds me of Krossinc.

XFire: broodstar258
Contact Info is in my Profile
Brood_Star is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 03:01 PM   #11
UDNoob
900 Point Level
 
UDNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 919
Default

I had my nades on 1,2,3 and I used fast switch too.
I hated when I needed a certain nade and I had to scroll through until I got the right one.
__________________
Let The Brutality Begin... HardcoreRadio
UDNoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 04:14 PM   #12
pootie
200 Point Level
 
pootie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: WCG Winner Tristram
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to pootie Send a message via MSN to pootie
Default

i awp alot better w/ left hand config
__________________

verGe Gaming - www.verGe-gaming.net
pootie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 05:12 PM   #13
GregC
100 Point Level
 
GregC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ljubljana
Posts: 120
Default

You AWP a lot better? The weapon isn't shown when you're zoomed so it doesn't matter which hand

And fast switch scripts only affect the animation, you still have to wait before firing.
__________________
Q: If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is around, does it make a sound?
A: Probably, because there is a log.
GregC is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-13-2005, 05:20 PM   #14
SkyScream
300 Point Level
 
SkyScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 386
Send a message via MSN to SkyScream Send a message via Skype™ to SkyScream
Default

Well in 1.5 you could skip the animation but it was patched in 1.6
SkyScream is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.