Post New Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: WC3 Patch 1.24 ERROR

  1. #1

    WC3 Patch 1.24 ERROR

    Just tried installing the latest patch and it's giving me an error:

    ERROR: unable to open source archive 'E:\Warcraft III\war3x.mpq'

    Patch Failed

    Is the only solution to re-install?

  2. #2
    600 Point Level Bietzsche's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Posts
    655

    The war3x.mpq contains all the graphic elements for the Frozen Throne (war3.mpq is for ROC).
    So unless you previously customised it, you've the same file that everyone, probably corrupted idk... You should ask a friend to copy/send his own one...

  3. #3

    quick note: I'm running Windows 7, if that makes any difference.

  4. #4
    100 Point Level AdamCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    188

    blademaster crit'd your Dk so hard it corrupted your war3 files.
    ______________________________

  5. #5
    500 Point Level Wish-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    570

    Open the actual folder and click the actual icon. Then it should work.
    ______________________________

  6. #6
    600 Point Level Bietzsche's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Posts
    655

    Quote Originally Posted by Deciet View Post
    Open the actual folder and click the actual icon. Then it should work.
    mmh?

  7. #7
    25 Point Level Guiza.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49

    It's the Patch 1.23a to 1.24? because if it is, my warcraft got bug when i tried to install this patch, try to install the full one, probably it will work.

  8. #8

    problem solved, it was because i moved the wcfolder after i installed it; so when the patch was looking for the war3x.mpq in the location i originally installed, it couldn't find it. Just had to move the folder back and install the patch then.

    thanks for posting guys!

  9. #9
    Catbird \o/ Mohdoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,314

    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyNiceNeat View Post
    problem solved, it was because i moved the wcfolder after i installed it; so when the patch was looking for the war3x.mpq in the location i originally installed, it couldn't find it. Just had to move the folder back and install the patch then.

    thanks for posting guys!
    This is a good thing to take note of for the others who have been having problems.
    ______________________________

    Quote Originally Posted by CrunCher. View Post
    :).

  10. #10
    Cartographer
    Guillaume Delisle
    Doodads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    852

    I installed my wc3 in the good folder, and i had to reinstall the all game to make the last patch works
    ______________________________

  11. #11
    100 Point Level RoaD_TT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    307

    I also run Windows 7 and cannot get the patch to work for me. Here is what happens:



    Then when I return to desktop I get this...



    I should probably reinstall but I have no idea if that will work. Any suggestions?
    ______________________________

  12. #12
    100 Point Level RoaD_TT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    307

    I just reinstalled, did nothing. For some odd reason my wc3 was patched to 1.07 When i tried to DL the 1.24 patch.

    Windows 7 T_t...
    ______________________________

  13. #13
    200 Point Level t3h_pwnage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    274

    RoaD_TT that's a nice background you have. Where'd you get it from?
    ______________________________
    Quote Originally Posted by Elven_Lord View Post
    Personally, when I watch a Ravens game, I prefer to do it very spartan-like. No alcohol, no food, no football ignoramuses around me(or as I like to call them, "big hit callers"), no noise, no distractions. Just a straight-back, hardwood chair and a tv.

  14. #14
    2000 Point Level frozenfart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    2,241

    Quote Originally Posted by RoaD_TT View Post
    I just reinstalled, did nothing. For some odd reason my wc3 was patched to 1.07 When i tried to DL the 1.24 patch.

    Windows 7 T_t...
    That's because frozen throne really is 1.07 when your reinstall, it's an expansion remember. Download the FULL 1.24 patch (50 mb) from blizzard or some mirror site, save it somewhere, and manually install it, meaning double click it.
    ______________________________

    (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

  15. #15
    100 Point Level RoaD_TT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    307

    Quote Originally Posted by t3h_pwnage View Post
    RoaD_TT that's a nice background you have. Where'd you get it from?
    I stumbled upon it on stumbleupon.com As far as its source I have no fucking clue.

    Quote Originally Posted by frozenfart View Post
    That's because frozen throne really is 1.07 when your reinstall, it's an expansion remember. Download the FULL 1.24 patch (50 mb) from blizzard or some mirror site, save it somewhere, and manually install it, meaning double click it.
    I cannot find a manual way of patching this... I just searched the depths of some of the shittiest forums I've ever read looking for it with no success. Not to mention google just tricks you into viewing a million POS advertisements when ever I try to find something obscure like this.


    EDIT: So I found the patch on file front and when I double click it it still shows the message I posted in my first post (2nd image). I think I'm fucked which sucks considering this is literally the only game I enjoy playing...
    ______________________________
    Last edited by RoaD_TT; 08-08-2009 at 10:46 PM.

Post New Reply

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts